SEISMIC REINFORCEMENT OF EXISTING CYLINDRICAL STEEL PIERS BY TAKING ADVANTAGE OF CONTACT EFFECT OF ADDED STIFFENERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHU Kazuo  Toyota National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20141898)
Research Collaborator KAWANISI Naoki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (60300589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐震構造 / 制振 / 耐震 / 地震荷重 / 円筒 / 鋼製橋脚 / 繰り返し荷重 / 補強 / 制震 / 繰り返し載荷
Research Abstract
In order to seismically strengthen existing bridge piers, it is commonly required to improve only their ductility while suppressing any excessive strengthening of load bearing capacity. In the present study, we proposed and verified a new method, which is, unlike the conventional method of providing longitudinal stiffeners, the same stiffeners are provided to existing cylindrical steel piers while elaborately allowing a slight gap in between the bottom of a stiffener and bottom plate of a pier. The estimated seismic effect has been verified by an experiment and the numerical analysis. Our studies showed that only the ductility has been effectively increased by being contacted the bottom of stiffeners and the bottom plate of piers after seismic force has reached a maximum level.