Estimate of travel distance of debris flows based on the location and volume of slope failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (80026187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤防災 / 土石流 / 斜面崩壊 / 地盤災害 / 山岳崩壊 / 被害予測
Research Abstract
Conclusion : Possibly maximum travel distance of a debris flow is horizontal distance of 10 against altitude difference of 1 starting from the location of the slope failure where the debris flow is initiated from. We do not have to worry about the possible danger of a debris flow in case that there is no potentially collapsible slope wit