Application of Shakedown analysis to bearing capacity and stability problems of foundations subject to variable loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shun-Ichi  Kyoto University, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10243065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30026330)
SAITOH Jun  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40456801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords基礎工学 / シェイクダウン解析 / 極限解析法 / せん断強度低減法 / 有限要素法 / 直接法 / 地盤工学 / 繰返し荷重 / 支持力 / 安全率 / 混合型
Research Abstract
In general, external forces are not constant values both in time and in space. Shakedown analysis is formulated and applied to the problems of bearing capacity of shallow foundations under variable loads. In the conjunction of the shakedown analysis, mechanical interpretation of shear strength reduction method and improvement of special discretization of a stress field are also discussed. These results will contribute to the advanced and sophisticated evaluation of foundation structures