Experimental analysis of bearing capacity of Japanese traditional wooden foundation and its applicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATADA Toshiyuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30147897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASA Naoaki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80206383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords伝統的基礎 / 杭付き胴木基礎 / 支持力 / 軟弱地盤 / 伝統的工法 / 敷葉工法 / 小型模型載荷実験 / エコ / 盛土地盤 / 伝統工法 / 杭付き同木基礎 / 遠心載荷 / 支持力特性 / 荷重沈下曲線 / 地盤密度変化 / 側方流動 / 粘土地盤 / 地盤流動
Research Abstract
The bearing capacity and practical utility of Japanese traditional wooden foundation was experimentally analyzed. This foundation harmonizes with environment and is sustainable construction method. The structure of this wooden foundation is in the form of ladder with pile and very low cost. The results of the bearing test show the sufficient practicality for wooden house by using the compact earth tank.