Development of countermeasure against liquefaction and liquefaction-resistant foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Atsuo  Nagaoka National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 特任教授 (70332004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAMI Motoi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90435420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤防災 / 液状化 / 地下水位低下 / 表層改良 / 柱状改良 / ベタ基礎 / 被災度 / 地下水位 / 対策工法 / 耐液状化基礎 / 液状化指数 / 数値解析 / 地震 / 基礎 / 被害 / 地すべり / 降雨量 / 季節変動 / スウェーデン式サウンディング / 不撹乱試料 / 液状化解析
Research Abstract
Relationship between the inclination and the uneven settlement of house were investigated and their minimum numbers for which repair of the house is required to keep living were made clear based on the form survey regarding many houses damaged due to liquefaction of soil. It was also made clear that the seasonal fluctuations of groundwater table were similar to the change of monthly precipitation. Effects of several countermeasures against liquefaction were discussed through the actual case studies and the numerical analyses. Based on these evaluations of various countermeasures, effective soil improvement methods and liquefaction-resistant foundations were presented.