| Project/Area Number |
20560469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Takenaka Corporation, Takenaka Research and Development Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Kazuhiro Takenaka Corporation, Takenaka Research and Development Institute, 建設技術研究部 構造部門, 研究員 (30314040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATABE Youichi 独立行政法人 港湾空港技術研究所, 構造部・土質研究チーム, リームリーダー (00371758)
YAMAZAKI Hiroyuki 独立行政法人 港湾空港技術研究所, 構造部・土質研究チーム, リームリーダー (10371759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 地盤の挙動 / 地盤改良 / 中間土 / 真空圧密 / 数値計算 / SYSカムクレイモデル |
| Research Abstract |
This paper is discussed about the application of the vacuum consolidation to the high moisture content soil/intermediate soil. The followings are obtained. 1) Using the SYS Cam clay model ,which is the elasto plastic constitutive equation, the shear behaviors of the high moisture content soil/intermediate soil are appropriately expressible and the mechanical behavior is clarified. 2) The vacuum pressure load tests were performed for the intermediate soil, and it was clarified that that soil improvement by vacuum pressure was effective for the intermediate soil. 3) The numerical simulations were performed, and the mechanism of soil improvement for vacuum pressure is clarified. In addition, the possibility of soil improvement with embankment together was examined.