Project/Area Number |
20560471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70178995)
Research Collaborator |
IWAMI Shuji 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程
ISHIKAWA Yousuke 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
MATSUDA Kouichi パシフィックコンサルタンツ(株), 河川部
SUTOH Tatsumi パシフィックコンサルタンツ(株), 河川部
UCHIBORI Sumio 国土交通省渡良瀬川河川事務所, 調査課
OUSHIMA Hidenori 国土交通省渡良瀬川河川事務所, 調査課
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 礫床河川 / 河道内樹林化 / 砂州掘削 / 低水路 / 洪水撹乱 / 河床変動 / 河道管理 / 砂州の固定化 / 低水路管理 / 砂州の掘削 / 砂礫州の掘削 / 河川植生 / ハリエンジュ / 河床材料 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, riparian trees in the course of gravel-bed rivers have been very much increasing due to bed degradation in low water channel and increasing of relative height over vegetated gravel bars. Such a situation reduces the capacity of flood discharge. Furthermore, it brings about the degeneration of dynamic river system. This study aims to propose effective measures for reproducing gravel bars and for reducing of extreme relative elevation in cross section by leading flash floods over forested bars. The bed excavation over the vegetated gravel bar in Watarase River was conducted for the restriction of riparian trees and the recovery of gravel bars with geomorphic changes caused by flood disturbance. After experiences of several times of floods, significant bed variation was caused in the excavated area by active sediment transport. As results of the field survey and the numerical hydraulic calculation, it is confirmed that induced flood disturbance due to bed excavation is one of the effective measures for the management of gravel-bed rivers.