Safety Evaluation of the Work Zone of Expressway Focusing on Driver's Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Katsuhiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70222809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高速道路 / 工事規制区間 / 安全対策 / 覚醒水準 / 脇見
Research Abstract
This research analyzed relationship between distraction (driver's awareness and glance) of drivers and driving circumstances as well as behavior of vehicles thought the data of driving experiment on construction sections on an expressway in operation. And, this research analyzed relationship between the vehicles behavior and the arrangement of channelizing devices using possibility index for collision with urgent deceleration (PICUD).