Risk control of biogas generation in sewer pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Takashi  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (70239432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境計画・管理 / 下水道 / 乳酸菌 / バイオガス / 下水
Research Abstract
Sewer pipes are considered to be a facility for transporting sewage from the sources, such as residences and industrial establishments, to wastewater treatment plant. The control of biogas production within the sewer pipes has been studied by using lactic acid bacteria. The growth rate of lactic acid bacteria decreased with decreasing the moisture content of the water-carried model waste. The supernatant of culture broth of lactic acid bacteria was not effective for sterilize biogas production bacteria under neutral condition. The numerical simulation for the contact process of lactic acid bacteria and biogas production bacteria in sewage indicates that the variability but not the average of the contact time is affected by sewage flow characteristics.