Development of simple detection methods for ultra-trace phosphate in water
Project/Area Number |
20560504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KISO Yoshiaki Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20144206)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 富栄養化 / リン酸イオン / 超高感度分析 / オンライン固相抽出 / 検出限界 / ダイナミックレンジ / リン / メンブレン抽出 / 妨害物質 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a method for measuring ultra-trace level phosphate by online solid-phase extraction combined with HPLC. The detection limit (0.1μg-PO_4/L) was successfully improved with comparison to a conventional sensitive analytical method. In this method, ion par of phosphoantimonylmolybdenum blue and a quaternary ammonium ion was entrapped with a ODS mini-column, and the ion pair was eluted with CH_3CN/H_2O to quantified it by uv/vis detector. The advantages of this method are a wide detecting range (0.1-200μg-PO_4/L) and no disturbance with salinity.