Project/Area Number |
20560507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Yoshihiko Tottori University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMOTO Keishi 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20304199)
MASUDA Takanori 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20293897)
KOIKE Atsushi 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60262747)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人口減少社会 / 下水道 / 廃棄物 / 環境事業 / 地方自治体 / 生活排水処理 / 下水道事業経営 / 一般会計 / 廃棄物処理 / 小規模自治体 / 環境システム / 政策評価 |
Research Abstract |
Methodologies of sustainable management for public environmental works in small municipalities suffering population decrease and budget deficit. Measures for them were evaluated from both sides of local government and citizens. nvironmental public works like sewerage are often financial burden of small municipalities. Therefore, measures to manage environmental public works with holistic view of municipal policies were developed. At the same time, their effects on residents' utility and fairness were evaluated.