Experimental Study on Compression Behavior of Cold-formed SHS Columns at Elevated and Cool-down Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Takeshi (OKABE Tskeshi)  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40117338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐火設計 / 鋼構造 / 冷間成形 / 柱材 / 曲げ座屈 / 局部座屈 / 高温クリープ / 冷間ロール成形 / 角形鋼管 / 耐火性能 / 耐震性能 / 再使用 / 冷間成形材
Research Abstract
Stub-column and column tests at elevated temperatures were performed for three different square hollow sections(SHS) of steel grade STKR400 in Japan. The main objective of these tests are to evaluate variations in the compressive behavior of steel columns due to different width-to-thickness ratios, to investigate the reduction of column strength by constant elevated temperatures, and to verify the accuracy of the finite-element model based on the shell theory. Especially it was shown that the deformation capacity of stub-column tests at various temperatures converged into almost a single curve.