Improvement in Seismic Performance of Masonry Walls with Openings in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Masayuki  Oita University, 工学部, 助教 (10295165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 健児  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (50117397)
野中 嗣子  大分大学, 工学部, 助手 (50274741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組積造 / 途上国 / 自然災害 / 耐震 / 建築構造・材料 / 国際貢献 / 防災
Research Abstract
The confined masonry walls with openings accompanied by the extra RC elements could develop higher lateral load carrying capacity than the walls without any openings as well as the walls without any extra RC elements around the opening. This indicates that the arrangement of extra RC elements is to be a practical reinforcing method for the openings in the developing countries. And it could be seen in some of the areas affected by West Java earthquake in 2009 that 20% of the confined masonry houses collapse totally.