Structural Performance of Exterior RC Column with Guider in direction of Out-of-plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTaisei Technology Center, Taisei Corporation.
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tomoaki  Taisei Technology Center, Taisei Corporation., 建築技術研究所 建築構工法研究室 (50372991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Yasuhiro  東京理科大学, 工学部・建築学科, 名誉教授 (30138979)
NAKANO Katsuhiko  新潟工科大学, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (80188995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 外柱 / 柱梁接合部 / 直交梁 / 偏心 / せん断 / 耐力 / 鉄筋コンクリート
Research Abstract
The target of this investigation is to suggest a method of estimating the capacity (shear strength) of the exterior RC columns with RC guider in direction of out-of-plane. Shear-loading tests were conducted to clarify the structural performance of the RC column and the beam-column joint. The results suggested a mechanism of shear resistance of exterior RC columns with RC guider in direction of out-of-plane. Furthermore, a shear reinforcement technique was obtained by tests.