Development of a passive food storage system using renewable cold resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40280846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hajime  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Mitsuo  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80166040)
FUMOTO Koji  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50259785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords雪氷資源 / 地域連携 / 抑制栽培 / 食品貯蔵
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a passive food storage system by using renewable cold resources. First, two kinds of strategies for the passive storage were proposed. Second, the numerical analysis tool of each system was developed, and the ice production potential using the passive ventilation in winter and the appropriate temperature for the long term storage were evaluated. Furthermore, experiments and the feasibility evaluation verified the high introduction effect of the systems.