Establishment of Dynamic Room Control by use of Building Thermal Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tatsuo  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部・第一部建築学科, 准教授 (00316001)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yunosuke  東京理科大学, 工学研究科建築専攻, 修士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空調システム / 躯体 / 熱容量 / 制御 / エネルギー / 平準化 / 負荷 / 電力 / 熱負荷 / 除湿特性 / シミュレーション / コイル / 最適化
Research Abstract
Through this research, I constructed an optimal control system that may be implemented in HVAC system. The system collects data such as weather forecast or indoor environment through the Web or wireless devices, calculates the optimal room temperature trajectories to achieve, for example, minimum peak electrical demand during the daytime, and sends the optimized temperature set-points to the HVAC system. I also proposed a near-optimal control method that is easy to implement and effectively decrease electricity consumption during daytime.