A study on network model composed of weighted elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Akira  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Kotaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20262123)
HASHIMOTO Kenichiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40361646)
OIKAWA Kiyoaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00168840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築論 / グラフ理論 / マルチエージェント / 重みづけ / エッジ / ネットワーク / 都市計画 / 建築計画 / 計画論
Research Abstract
Graph theory is a mathematical method to analyze topological relationship between nodes and edges. As the graphs are extremely abstracted and cause the loss of important information, the models are used to fail to give an appropriate explanation to the real world. The aim of this study is to make a simulation model based on network theory, which can be applied to more real situations by giving various attributes to each edge and node. The effectiveness of this model will be verified by applying it to the urban and architectural phenomena.