A Study on Life and Space of Japanese Colonial Towns in Nan'yo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
ONO Keiko  Okinawa University, 法経学部, 教授 (50369211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Tetsuya  琉球大学, 工学部・環境建設工学科, 准教授 (60222783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南洋群島 / ミクロネシア / 植民地 / 都市史 / 南洋
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the urban morphology of Japanese colonial towns in Nan'yo Gunto (Japanese mandated Micronesia) before World War Two, how it evolved as a built environment and how residents experienced living in the towns. It examines the life of various groups of Japanese including Nan'yo-cho officials, small business owners, fishermen from Okinawa and others as well as the urban experiences of the local people, based on interviews of the elderly both in Japan and Micronesia, photographs, statistics and contemporary literatures. The research is a part of an attempt to understand how the Japanese brought the urban development to the Western Pacific before World War Two.