A study on defect formation in hydrogen absorbing alloys during hydrogen absorption-desorption cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hideki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 陽電子消滅 / 水素吸蔵合金
Research Abstract
Hydrogen absorbing alloys are ingredients essential for switching to clean energy. LaNi_5-based alloys are most frequently used as hydrogen storage materials for electrodes of rechargeable batteries, purification of hydrogen and so on, and it is known that their reversible hydrogen absorbing capacities are decreased by the hydrogen absorption-desorption cycling. In this work we have studied, with positron lifetime spectroscopy, the degradation of LaNi_5-based alloys during the pressure-induced cycling at 248K, and revealed that the decrease in hydrogen absorbing capacity is attributed at least partly to lattice defects formed during hydriding.