Study on anisotropic elasticity theory and development of computer code for lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Kazuhito  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (90253541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異方性弾性論 / 転位 / 照射損傷 / 計算材料物理 / 空孔 / 第一原理計算 / 核融合 / 格子欠陥 / 弾性論 / 金属物性 / プラズマ・核融合 / 水素 / 物性理論
Research Abstract
Integral form of stress function was obtained for a dislocation loop in an anisotropic elastic body. According to the integral form, simulation code was made to calculate the interaction energy between dislocation loops of arbitrary shapes. As an application of the elasticity theory, first-principle calculations were performed under a flexible boundary condition. The relation between the optimized cell volume and cohesive energy could be explained in terms of the elasticity theory. In addition, many unknown hydrogen configurations were found in monovacancy in BCC metals.