Stability evaluation of point defect clusters to estimate microstructural change during irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
JITSUKAWA Shiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主席 (80354835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 友次  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主席 (80354827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUBO Nariaki  独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (60391330)
ABE Yosuke  独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (50400403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / 照射損傷 / 点欠陥クラスター / 微細組織 / 金属物理 / モデル化 / 点欠陥クラスタ / 照射効果 / マルチスケールモデル / 中性子照射 / 原子炉材料 / 原子力エネルギー
Research Abstract
Capture radius of interstitial loops for point defect clusters have been evaluated by in situ ion-irradiation experiment and model calculation. Relatively large capture radius for clusters was obtained. Also, the minimum size for dislocation loop exhibiting strain field has been detected, The value is of about 1nm. By using minimum size of interstitial loops and using capture radius for clusters fate and the stability of point defect clusters has been evaluated. The results are useful to control irradiation damage.