Preparation of highly dense and oriented nano-structured zeolite films from slow formation of microstructure using starting materials with low solubility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Motohide  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80222305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼオライト / 膜作製プロセス / ナノ材料 / 超薄膜 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
In this research project, highly oriented and nano-structured dense MFI-type of zeolite films were successfully fabricated using a glass powder as starting materials for hydrothermal synthesis. Our investigations revealed that the b-axis orientation appeared with transformation of amorphous to crystalline phase with an increase in hydrothermal treatment time. The transformation behavior was affected by pH of the reaction solutions. It was suggested from the results obtained that the transformation spread from the surface of the amorphous film.