Refractive index calculation from glass structures of high refractive index glasses
Project/Area Number |
20560635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yasutomo Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究員 (90371145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Keiji 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80324713)
MARUYAMA Kenji 新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40240767)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 機能性ガラス / ガラス / 構造 / 光学物性 / 屈折率 |
Research Abstract |
Refractive index calculation from glass structures of high refractive index of Titanate and Niobate glass. The glass structures has been measured by neutron, synchrotron X-ray diffraction and EXAFS experiments. We use the Lines theory for calculating the glass refractive index. The maximum discrepancy between the calculated glass refractive indices and measured indices is 2% for Samarium titanate glass.