Evaluation of Hydrogen Embrittlement Sensitivity for the Impact Deformation Properties of Metallic Materials by means of Hydrogen Microprint Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Keitaro  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10205479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強度 / 靭性 / 破壊 / 疲労 / クリープ / 応力腐食割れ / 超塑性 / 摩耗 / 衝撃 / アルミニウム合金 / 水素脆性 / 可視化 / 引張試験 / 質量分析 / 炭素鋼 / 水素透過
Research Abstract
Effect of hydrogen introduced from the atmosphere in the metallic materials on the impact tensile properties was investigated by means of hydrogen microprint technique. It was found that 7075-aluminum alloy with hydrogen-charging indicated severe decrease of the ductility in the impact test. It was also shown that the hydrogen embrittlement sensitivity of 6061 alloy is much lower than that of 7075 alloy even in the impact deformation. Hydrogen microprint technique revealed that the alloy with high sensitivity against the hydrogen embrittlement evolved high amounts of hydrogen at the beginning of plastic deformation as well as at the moment of fracture.