Construction of new micro-structural analysis method for newly designed structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MORITO Shigekazu  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (00301242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転位組織 / X線回折 / 電子顕微鏡 / 強度・靱性 / 加工組織 / X線回折法 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 組織解析 / ラスマルテンサイト / フェライト / BCC金属
Research Abstract
We developed new micro-structural analysis methods using x-ray analysis and electron microscopy. The new analysis methods using x-ray and electron microscopy are useful to analyze the homogeneous and inhomogeneous dislocation structures, found in such as lath martensite and deformed materials, respectively. And we applied the methods to analyses of deformation structure and succeeded in clarifying the development of a fine deformation structure in a lath martensite structure.