| Project/Area Number |
20560656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshihiro Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00170796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90305615)
KIKUCHI Yasushi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員教授 (90005405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | バイオマテリアル / 抗菌機能性材料 / 抗菌機能化金属材料 / バイオフィルム / 微生物腐食 / 新機能材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The antibacterial characteristic1s of 21 kinds of bulk metals and 23 kinds of metal ions were clarified to obtain the basic data for the creation of antibacterial metallic materials. Moreover, the biofilm formation behavior formed on the metal surfaces was observed. As a result, antibacterial properties of the bulk metals such as silver, copper and cobalt, etc. are high, and it has been understood that tin, tantalum, and platinum doesn't show antibacterial properties. The similar tendency was shown in the antibacterial examination with the metal ions. It was shown that the formation of the biofilm was restricted on the metal surfaces where antibacterial property was high.