Characterization of creep-fatigue properties and microstructure for nickel based alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masao  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, グループリーダー (50354254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00354259)
KIMURA Megumi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, 主任研究員 (20354251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニッケル合金 / 高温疲労 / 低サイクル疲労 / 金属組織 / ニッケル基合金 / アロイ617 / クリープ疲労 / ひずみ範囲分割法 / 延性消耗則 / 時間消耗則 / 結晶粒界 / 析出物 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 結晶粒径
Research Abstract
Creep-fatigue properties and microstructure of nickel based alloy 617 (53Ni-22Cr-12Co-9Mo) were investigated in consideration of the usage environment for the advanced ultra super critical (A-USC) power plant (main steam-temperature 700 ℃ class). The influence of grain size on creep fatigue lives was hardly actualized. Moreover, the ductility exhaustion method was suitable better than time fraction rule for the analysis of the creep fatigue life.