Project/Area Number |
20560676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YAE Shinji University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00239716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Hitoshi 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60118015)
FUKUMURO Naoki 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10347528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAMOTO Susumu 日本オイコス式会社, 取締役 (00607286)
Research Collaborator |
HIRANO Tatsuya 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
SAKABE Keisuke 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ポーラスシリコン / 金属ナノ粒子 / ナノホール / 無電解めっき / 密着性 / 薄膜 / ハードディスク / ウェットエッチング / 金ナノ粒子 / 銀ナノ粒子 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is preparation of high density magnetic recording media by our developed three step electroless process. Hard magnetic metal rods the size of nanometer scale successfully embedded in silicon surfaces. The size and distribution density of metal nanorods changed with process conditions, but controllability of them is not sufficient for producing magnetic recording media. On the other hand, this process produced uniform and adhesive metal thin films on silicon surfaces.