Development of highly sensitive immunochromato method using surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Naoki  Okayama University of Science, 工学部, 准教授 (90351072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / イムノクロマト法 / 界面活性剤 / 金ナノ粒子 / 抗原抗体反応 / polymerase chain reaction(PCR)
Research Abstract
Immunochromato method that is in widespread use for pregnancy and influenza diagnosis is one of the promising tools for the development of easy-handling biosensors. To improve the detection sensitivity of the Immunochromato method were examined using a diluted solution containing surfactant. As a result, s-IgA (secretory immunoglobulin A) in saliva that was the stress marker and the influenza virus could be detected in high sensitivity by using a diluted solution containing 3~5%(wt) nonionic surfactant.