A study of oceanographic laser sensing using fluorescence and polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Susumu  東京海洋大学, 産学・地域連携推進機構, 客員教授 (20422579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Toshiyuki  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50200308)
ARAKAWA Hisayuki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (40242325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOMI Kazuo  海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究官 (70415800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋探査 / 海洋環境 / ライダー / Mueller matrix / 海洋探査・機器 / Mueller Matrix / Monte Carlo Method
Research Abstract
This is a feasibility study for developing for measuring underwater particulates and bio-group using a lidar techniques in which polarization and fluorescence are applied. For this purpose, we have investigated polarized diffusion images scattered by particulates and presumed scattering images by a simulation. Also data of laser induced fluorescence of fishes were obtained. Then we have developed a polarized imaging system using the pulse laser, and estimated its SNR in underwater conditions.