Development of microbial process using agricultural waste biomass by subcritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA Kiyoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90333666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / バイオマス / 亜臨界水 / キシリトール / アスタキサンチン / 亜臨海水 / 発酵 / コーンコブ / きのこ廃培地 / 廃培地
Research Abstract
Effective microbial process using agricultural waste biomass by sub-critical water was developed. Fermentative sugars (Glucose, Xylose and so on) were obtained from the agricultural waste biomass when the biomass was hydrolyzed by sub-critical water. Using hydrolysates obtained from the hemicellulosic and cellulosic fraction of the biomass, xylitol production by Candida magnoliae and astaxanthin production by Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous were successfully performed, respectively.