Development of a three dimensional radiation imaging system with layered grid structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research Institution富山高等専門学校
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Eiji  富山高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (00270885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARABAYASHI Jun  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80283414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Hirofumi  富山高等専門学校, 専攻科, 准教授 (10290735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / シンチレータ / 立体格子 / 三次元分布 / ガンマカメラ / 立体構造
Research Abstract
Based on the previously developed two dimensional radiation imaging system with a grid structure, a three dimensional radiation imaging system has been developed. The grid is composed with aluminum alloy, which has been sintered in liquid scintillator. From the irradiation experiments with fast neutrons and gamma rays, it has been shown that this system could measure the distribution of the radiation induced energy deposition inside the liquid scintillator. We have also shown that the system could measure the average direction of incident radiation.