A study on an evaluation of dynamic captureability under high turbulence intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Daisuke  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 助教 (60284535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門員 (50380605)
IIDA Makoto  東京大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40345103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
A fluctuation of the inlet flow to a wind turbine system is an important factor that causes decrease of the power performance. The fluctuation is caused by meteorology on the wind turbine site and also the complex terrain. There are many wind turbine site which the international standard for wind turbines: IEC61400-12 cannot adapt because of such strong turbulence. Furthermore small wind turbine system has more complex problems which are concerned with a response to not only flow speed change but also flow distortion. In the present study, a estimation of power performance under high turbulence intensity site and a estimation of a dynamic captureability of small wind turbine are shown.