Mechanisms of functional differentiation in the Drosophila midgut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOSHI Hideki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50314662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 腸管 / 機能分化 / 金属イオン / 酸 / アイソフォーム / 金属代謝 / 酸塩基平衡 / 細胞間情報伝達 / Rho GTPase / プロトンポンプ
Research Abstract
The Drosophila middle midgut has two functions, copper absorption and acid secretion. These functions are established by intercellular communication between copper and interstitial cells. The transcription factor Dve has two isoforms (Dve-A, Dve-B), and the spatio-temporal regulation of isoform switching is cricial for functional differentiation of the midgut. In addition, the cell-type specific activities of Rho GTPase and V-ATPase are also required for the midgut functions.