Genome-wide screening of localized RNAs in Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2008, 2010)
Otsuma Women's University Junior College Division (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tomoko  Kumamoto University, 短期大学部・家政科, 准教授 (20294548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分裂酵母 / RNA / 局在化 / ゲノムワイド / non-coding / 可視化 / スクリーニング / DNA領域 / non-codin / non -coding / DNA 領域
Research Abstract
In screening of new 5,316 RNAs (6,520 in total), we found 39 candidate RNAs showing subcellular localization. 25 RNAs showed localization as dots in the nucleus, and 5 RNAs and 9 RNAs were localized in the DNA region and in the nucleolus region of the nucleus, respectively. Analysis of 2 RNAs localized in the DNA region revealed that RNA sequences required for the localization were different between the two RNAs. We obtained data suggesting that the RNA sequences of the two RNAs have ability to regulate gene expression.