Analysis on peroxisome biogenesis factors in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
MANO Shoji  National Institute for Basic Biology, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 助教 (20321606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Mikio  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 教授 (80093061)
Research Collaborator KONDO Maki  基礎生物学研究所, 技術課, 技術職員
GOTO Shino  総合研究大学院大学, 生命科学研究科, 大学院生
NAKAMORI Chihiro  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 技術支援員
ARAKI Masami  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 技術支援員
HIKINO Kazumi  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 技術支援員
MATSUDA Azusa  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 技術支援員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 細胞壁 / シロイヌナズナ / ペルオキシソーム / apm変異体 / GFP / オルガネラ形成 / PEROXIN(PEX) / 播くタンパク質 / タンパク質輸送 / 膜タンパク質 / amp変異体 / Peroxisomal division / Peroxisome elongation / PMP38 / Dynamin
Research Abstract
We have studied the molecular mechanism of peroxisome biogenesis in plants using Arabidopsis apem mutants, especially, apem1 and apem3. From our analyses, it is revealed that APEM3 acts earlier than APEM1 in the process of peroxisome biogenesis, and that APEM3 expresses in various tissues. In addition, we identified the function of APEM9 that is a plant-specific factor, and examined apem5 and apem6.