Analysis of calcification mechanism in Haptophyta, using cDNA macroarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shoko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30266895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Mikio  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70155430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石灰化 / cDNAアレイ / ハプト藻 / 円石藻 / バイオミネラリゼーション / ハプト薬 / マクロアレイ
Research Abstract
cDNA macroarray analyses were performed in a pair of coccolith-bearing and naked strains of Pleurochrysis haptonemofera, cultures grown under various conditions to alter calcification rate, and wild type and coccolith-deficient mutants, PS2^-and PS3^-, of P. carterae. The results suggested that genes including those for carbonic anhydrase and keratin-associated protein are involved in coccolith formation.