A study on the molecular mechanisms of the functions of a peptide-gated Na^+ channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yasuo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40209169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / ペプチド / 構造機能相関
Research Abstract
Molecular aspects of the functions of a peptide-gated Na+ channel, FMRFamide-gated Na+ channel (FaNaC), were examined in this study. We found that the position 552 of FaNaC is involved in the activation and the desensitization of the channel, and that the negative electric charge on this position (Asp552) is essential for the inward rectification of the channel current.