Functional role of troponin, a muscle regulatory protein, in non-striated muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Takashi  Teikyo Heisei University, 現代ライフ学部, 非常勤講師 (40012413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naruki  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 講師 (40261896)
Research Collaborator SHOICHIRO Ono  Emory University
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトロポニン / Ca^<2+>-制御タンパク質 / 収縮運動 / 非横紋筋 / アクチン線維 / アクチン-ミオシン相互作用 / カルシウム制御タンパク質 / 非横紋筋細胞 / アクチン・ミオシン相互作用 / クマムシ / ホヤ / 線虫 / 産卵 / 運動のCa^<2+>-制御 / 筋上皮細胞 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 運動
Research Abstract
Troponin has been known as a Ca2+-depedent regulator of muscle contraction characteristic of skeletal and cardiac muscles. In this investigation, we revealed the following. 1) Troponin also plays an essential role in contractile regulation of non-striated muscles such as smooth muscle and myoepithelial cells in ascidian, nematode, and tardigrade (water bear). 2) Troponin of vertebrate and amphioxus (cephalochordate) functions as a brake for muscle contraction in the absence of Ca^<2+>, while troponin in ascidian (urochordate) functions as Ca^<2+>-depedent accelerator for contraction. Based on the functional diversity and evolutionary comparison of troponin molecular structure, we suggest that divergence of troponin occurred during evolution of chordates.