Study on the prolactin receptors and there signal transduction in fish erythrophores and xanthophores.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Noriko  Toho University, 理学部, 教授 (70057735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURO Showichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70221794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords赤色素胞 / 黄色素胞 / プロラクチン受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 魚類 / 塩基配列 / 細胞内情報伝達 / RT-PCR / プロラクチン
Research Abstract
We found that a pituitary hormone, prolactin (PRL), causes pigment dispersion in fish erythrophores and xanthophores. In the present study, therefore, cloning of PRL receptors in these chromatophores was performed and the receptors were identified as PRLR1 type. It was also suggested that the pigment dispersion by PRL is revealed through a novel signaling pathway, PRLR-Jak2-Grb2-Ras-adenylate cyclase (AC)-PKA pathway.