Seed coat anatomy and its evolution of suborder Passiflorineae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUOKA Toru  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (90303792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種子 / 解剖学 / 形質進化 / トケイソウ亜目 / 系統 / 分類 / 種皮 / スミレ科 / トケイソウ科 / クリソバラヌス科
Research Abstract
Phylogenetic analyses of Violaceae and Passifloraceae sensu lato are presented using sequences from rbcL, atpB, matK and 18S rDNA. The combined analysis resulted in only one most parsimonious tree, and most of the nodes within the two families are strongly supported. And, Violaceae are investigated with respect to the seed coat structure. The three types of the exotegmen are distinguished, and the trecheoidal exotegmen is a plesiomorphy within the suborder Passiflorineae.