The bryophyte diversity, import route and speciation in the oceanic island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomio  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60244290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKI Tatsuwo  千葉県立中央博物館, 自然史歴史研究部, 上席研究員 (40250146)
TSUBOTA Hiromi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10332800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYA Tsuyoshi  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (60392536)
OHMURA Yoshihito  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (40414362)
HOSAKA Kentaro  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10509417)
KATO Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50305413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋島 / 植物地理 / 種分化 / 蘚苔類
Research Abstract
To search for the diversity, import route, speciation and plant geography of bryopytes in the oceanic islands, field surveys were conducted on Chichijima Isl., Hahajima Isl., Mukojima Isls. and Kitaiwoto Isl. in the Ogasawara Archipelago. This is the first time to implement the overall investigation concerning bryophytes in Mukojima Isls. and Kitaiwoto Isl. 19 species and 51 species of bryophytes were found from Mukojima Isls. and Kitaiwoto Isl. respectively. The genetic variation of an endemic moss Leucobryum boninense between islands was indicated.