Linkage between Isomerization of Phosphoenzyme Intermediate and Calcium Transport in Sarcoplasmic Reticulum Calcium Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
DAIHO Takashi  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 准教授 (90207267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCa<^2+>-ATPase / カルシウムポンプ / イオン輸送 / 酵素反応速度論 / 部位特異的変異 / P-type ATPase / 中間体構造アナログ / 小胞体 / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / P-tvpe ATPase / mutation / sarco(endo)plasmic reticulum / analog / phosphoenzyme / calcium / ion transport / Ca^<2+> / Mn^<2+>-ATPase / Golei annaratus / keratinocyte / P-tvoe ATPase
Research Abstract
Ca^<2+> is transported by sarcoplasmic reticulm Ca^<2+>-pump through formation and hydrolysis of phosphoenzyme intermediate (EP) phosphorylated with ATP. Ca^<2+> ions bound to EP from cytoplasm are released into lumen in its isomerization (E1P・Ca_2→E2P). I found structural elements essential for the isomerization, and found a new EP intermediate (E2P・Ca_2) between these two EPs. To perform atomic or other structural analysis, I then developed stable analogs for E1P・Ca_2 and E2P・Ca_2. Furthermore, I have elucidated some new roles of the K+ ion bound to EP during Ca^<2+> transport and the mechanism of pump activation by high-concentration of ATP.