Single-molecule tracking study of the mechanisms of signal transduction in lipid rafts of cell plasma membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KEenichi  Kyoto University, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 民間等共同研究員 (50423059)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords1分子観察 / 細胞膜 / ラフト / シグナル伝達 / 受容体
Research Abstract
It has turned out that in steady-state cell plasma membranes, GPI-anchored proteins formed transient homo-dimers based on the extracellular protein-protein interactions. In the presence of protein-protein interactions, lipid interactions were found to facilitate the formation of the homo-dimers, while this was not observed in the absence of the protein interactions. Furthermore, it was found that upon ligation of GPI-anchored receptors, very stable homo-oligomers were formed, the oligomers recruited other raft lipid, ganglioside, and induced raft-like structure in the oligomers. The formation of the raft-like structure in the oligomers was essential for the downstream signaling such as intracellular calcium response.