Functions of telomere in chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2009-2010)
Kyoto University (2008)
Principal Investigator
KANOH Junko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任准教授 (10323809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテロメア / 細胞分裂 / 染色体 / リン酸化 / 核膜 / Cdc2
Research Abstract
To investigate the functions of telomere in mitosis, we analyzed the regulatory mechanisms of telomere in fission yeast, which undergoes closed mitosis without the nuclear envelope breakdown. Fission yeast telomeres were anchored to the NE in interphase, whereas they were transiently released from the NE in M phase, which was important for the chromosome stability. Furthermore, the Rap1 protein, one of the central telomere proteins, was phosphorylated in mitosis, which induced the detachment of Rap1 from a nuclear membrane protein Bqt4. We proposed the model that the detachment of telomeres from the NE is a common mechanism for both closed and open mitoses.