Elucidation of E.coli 100S ribosome structure and formation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideji  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 准教授 (60288735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Yasushi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60401733)
SAKAI Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30225750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリボソーム / 大腸菌 / ストレス応答 / 100Sリボソーム / 極低温電子顕微鏡 / リボソームサイクル / 翻訳因子 / 定常期 / RFHR二次元電気泳動 / 膜局在
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanisms of E.coli 100S ribosome formation, the structure of the 100S ribosome was observed by electron cryomicroscopy. The results revealed that the 100S ribosome is formed by two tRNA-free 70S ribosomes through the interactions between their 30S subunits and that the S2, S3 and S5 proteins are likely to be directly involved in the interactions. The functions of these proteins are related to the binding of mRNA to the ribosome. The undesirable binding of mRNA to the 100S ribosomes may be inhibited by the conformational changes around the S2-S5 region.