Analysis of RNA-binding proteins that regulate meiotic cell cycle in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akira  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (30312276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞周期 / 減数分裂 / 発現制御 / RNA結合タンパク / 分裂酵母 / 分子生物学 / RNA結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the function of RNA-binding proteins, Mei2p and Mmi1p, that regulate meiotic cell cycle in fission yeast. It turned out that phosphorylation of RNA polymerase II is crucial for the expression of Mei2p. It has been also proved that polyadenylation of meiotic mRNAs is essential for the selective elimination induced by Mmi1p.