Developmental mechanism of Drosophila male accessory gland analogous to mammalian prostate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2009-2013)
Kobe University (2008)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI-YAMADA Takashi (ADACHI Takashi)  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (20221723)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 附属腺/前立腺 / 二核細胞 / 繁殖戦略 / 立方/扁平上皮細胞 / 細胞周期制御 / 微小管結合因子 / Mad/NuMA / 附属腺 / 前立腺 / 2核化 / Mud / NuMA / 中央紡錘体 / 遺伝学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 細胞質分裂 / 発生
Research Abstract
The accessory gland of adult male Drosophila is analogous to the mammalian prostate which produces various components in the seminal fluid. More than 80 kinds of peptidergic components are known to be important for male reproductive strategy in stimulation of various female reproductive behaviors. The accessory gland cells show a unique cellular feature in which all of the epithelial cells are binucleate cells. We demonstrated that this morphology brings a cell shape flexibility to cells to directly affect the volume of the accessory gland cavity and the storage amount of seminal fluid (Taniguchi et al. 2012). We also demonstrated that the cell cycle in the developing accessory gland was unusually synchronized around cytokinesis skipping in the pupal stage, a process of binucleation. Furthermore, we sought causal factor(s) to create binucleate cells. As a result, a previously unknown splicing variant of a microtubule–binding factor Mud/NuMA was responsible for this binucleation.