Project/Area Number |
20570203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Hidefumi Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40191548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Megumi 兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20243347)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生殖腺 / 性分化 / ニワトリ胚 / 性決定遺伝子 / HINTW / HINTZ / DMRT1 / MHM / DM domain / chick / gonad / sex determination / ZZ / ZW / 精巣 / 卵巣 / 鳥類 / HINT-W / HINT-Z / FET-1 / W性染色体 |
Research Abstract |
Sex in birds is chromosomally based, as in mammals, but the sex chromosomes are different and the mechanism of avian sex determination has been unknown. In birds, the homogametic sex is male (ZZ) and the hetero-gametic sex is female (ZW). Two hypotheses have been proposed for the mechanism of avian sex determination. The W (female) chromosome may carry a dominant-acting ovary determinant. Alternatively, the dosage of a Z-linked gene may mediate sex determination, two doses being required for male development (ZZ). Recently it is reported that a Z-linked gene DMRT1 is required for male sex determination in the chicken. However, another candidate genes are remained to elucidate. Hear we show that HINTW, which encodes an aberrant nucleotide hydrolase enzyme, is the candidate ovary-determinant on the W chromosome and HINTZ, which encodes a bona fide nucleotide hydrolase enzyme, a Z-linked gene, are also required for sex determination.