Functional analysis of microRNAs on sex determination and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shuji  Jichi Medical University, ゲノム機能研究室, 室長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマウス / microRNA / 生殖腺 / 性決定 / 性分化 / mRAP
Research Abstract
To examine if microRNA plays a role in gonad formation and sexual differentiation, microRNA profiles were determined by high-sensitive microRNA profiling method, mRAP, using mouse embryonic supporting cells purified from male and female gonads. The profiles obtained were further verified by TaqMan method. The results shows that mir-199a-5p is preferentially expressed in female supporting cells, suggesting that microRNA is associated with gonad formation and sexual differentiation in supporting cells in mouse embryonic gonad.